AA:P=Achievement Awards:Piano CC:S=Concerto Competition: Strings SF=Sonata Festival
AA:S=Achievement Awards: Strings CC:WW=Concerto Competition: Woodwinds NDA=Northern District Auditions
AA:V=Achievement Awards: Voice MTC=Musical Theater Competition
AA:WW/B/P=Achievement Awards: Woodwinds, Brass, Percussion PCF=Piano Concerto Festival
BB= Bach-Baroque PEF=Piano Ensemble Festival
CC:P=Concerto Competition: Piano JR=Judged Recitals

2022-2023 Competition Results

YearEventDate/LevelAwardStudent NameTeacher Name
2021String Judged Recital12/4/2021HonorsEthan Chang
2021String Judged Recital12/4/2021HonorsDavid Goldman
2021String Judged Recital12/4/2021HonorsCaitlia Houston
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper Elementary1stJames PostDavid Strom
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper Elementary2ndDaniel SchmidtMaribeth Frank
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper Elementary3rdAvery LeeJune Huang
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper ElementaryHMLily LuShen-Pang Chien
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper ElementaryHMBruce FuNatalia Yampolsky
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper ElementaryHMMadison BaeNatalia Yampolsky
2022CC:S1/29/22 Upper ElementaryHMAllison LiNatalia Yampolsky
2022CC:S1/29/22 Lower Elementary1stAlisa BelovaAlina Kirshon-Goldman
2022CC:S1/29/22 Lower Elementary2ndAndrew LamShen-Pang Chien
2022CC:S1/29/22 Lower Elementary3rdSarah HowellMelissa Dvorak
2022CC:SLower Intermediate Division1stEthan ChienShen-Pang Chien
2022CC:SLower Intermediate Division2ndPavine McNeilJohn Kaboff
2022CC:SLower Intermediate Division3rdBrandon KimMiron Yampolsky
2022CC:SLower Senior Division1stChristopher TateBen Wensel
2022CC:SLower Senior Division2ndKevin ShanMiron Yampolsky
2022CC:SUpper Intermediate1stMax ZhaoShen-Pang Chien
2022CC:SUpper Intermediate2ndChloe LeeRebecca Henry
2022CC:SUpper Intermediate3rdJaemin LeeNancy Jin
2022CC:SUpper IntermediateHMMichelle LiuRonda Cole
2022CC:SUpper IntermediateHMEliza HuntKo Sugiyama
2022CC:SUpper IntermediateHMAvery LiShen-Pang Chien
2022CC:SUpper Senior Division1stRuna MatsushitaJune Huang
2022CC:SUpper Senior Division2ndAlex EarleDavid Strom
2022CC:SUpper Senior Division3rdCynthia MaOlga Khroulevitch
2022CC:SUpper Senior DivisionHMPaul Osterman HealeyJune Huang
2022CC:SUpper Senior DivisionHMEmma Grace KimJames Stern
2022CC:SUpper Senior DivisionHMGabriella ApolaRonda Cole
2022CC:SUpper Senior DivisionHMAnina Dental-PhamRonda Cole
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String
> Elementary
1stEthan ChungShen-Pang Chien
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String
> Elementary
2ndJackson WinnDavid Strom
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String
> Elementary
3rdJames PosDavid Strom
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String
> Elementary
HMEllie EarleDavid Strom
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String
> Elementary
HMKevin FuShen-Pang Chien
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String
> Elementary
HMBruce Tigranyan FuNatalia Yampolsky
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Intermediate (Violin)1stEmma KimJames Stern
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Intermediate (Violin)2ndMichelle LiuRonda Cole
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Intermediate (Violin)3rdYicong WangShen-Pang Chien
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Intermediate (Violin)HMCalyna ChenShen-Pang Chien
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Intermediate (Violin)HMAvery Li Shen-Pang Chien
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Intermediate (Violin)HMSean WittmerAlina Kirshon-Goldman
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Senior (Violin)1stJeremy FosterRonda Cole
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Senior (Violin)2ndAlex EarleDavid Strom)
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Senior (Violin)3rdGabriella ApolaRonda Cole
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Senior (Violin)HMSanjay Anuj Alina Kirshon-Goldman
2022AA:S5/14 Upper String Senior (Violin)HM Alexander YaoShen-Pang Chien
2022AA:S5/14 Lower String
> Elementary
1stAndrew LamShen-Pang Chie
2022AA:S5/14 Lower String
> Elementary
2ndDavid GoldmanMiron Yampolsky
2022AA:S5/14 Lower String Intermediate1stJorge LaboyJohn Kaboff
2022AA:S5/14 Lower String Intermediate2ndPavine McNeill John Kaboff
2022AA:S5/14 Lower String Intermediate3rdColin Phoel Miron Yampolsky
2022AA:S5/14 Lower String IntermediateHM Olivia Kim Heidi Joye
2022AA:S5/14 lower string senior1stKevin FarnsworthHeidi Joye
2022AA:S5/14 lower string senior2ndShinjini RayJohn Kaboff
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Primary winners1stLorena Gisone, clarinet-Robert Little
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Primary winners2ndPenelope Huang, flute-Laura Mowry
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Primary winners3rdTeddy Gershman, clarinet-Albert Hunt
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Primary winnersHMSean KimAlbert Hunt,
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Primary winnersHMCaroline TsoLaura Mowry,
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Elementary winners1stXander Ulreich, saxophone-Noah Getz
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Elementary winners2ndAbhinav Yarlagadda,Robert Little
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Elementary winners3rdYongwon Lee, flute-Youn Yi
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Elementary winners1stAngela Shen, clarinetAlbert Hunt
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Intermediate winners2ndEdward Smith, fluteLaura Mowry
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Intermediate winners3rdJoseph Ahn, clarinetAlbert Hunt
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Intermediate winnersHMOlivia Liu, saxophoneNoah Getz
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Intermediate winners1stAmelia Kazazian, flute-Laura Mowry
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Senior winners: winners2ndMikhail Mints, clarinet-Nancy Genovese
2022AA:WW/B/P5/14 Senior winners: winners3rdJoshua Wu, flute-Youn Yi
2022CC:P11stKarissa LinMiHyang Joo
2022CC:P12ndNora Ma Marjorie Lee
2022CC:P13rdMindi Tang Jun Yang
2022CC:P1HMEmma Hou Marjorie Lee
2022CC:P1HMMegan Lai Nancy Breth
2022CC:P21stCharles Zhao Marjorie Lee
2022CC:P22ndConnor KimMiHyang Joo
2022CC:P2HMEthan ChenPatricia Huff-Palumbo
2022CC:P2HMAnna Valerie TerAnna Balakerskaia
2022CC:P31stJessica ChenLisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2022CC:P32ndZack LamMarjorie Lee
2022CC:P33rdHiroki MatsuiMarjorie Lee
2022CC:P3HMCaroline SuLisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2022CC:P41stClaire PengMarjorie Lee
2022CC:P42ndSophia LinMarjorie Lee
2022CC:P51stJude GiddensJames Litzelman
2022CC:P52ndNicole PapenfussSilva Blazquez
2022CC:P53rdJoanna ChengMarjorie Lee
2022CC:P5HMTan NguyenMarjorie Lee
2022CC:P5HMVictor PanMiHyang Joo
2022CC:P5HMAngela ZhangLisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2022BBAkshay ChapuriGreg Genter
2022BBAlex XuAndrew Horowitz
2022BBAllison OhSilva Blazquez
2022BBBrady ZhangGreg Genter
2022BBChloe TanAbigail Faith Zuniga
2022BBClaire AhnMiHyang Joo
2022BBDarin MaoVictoria Wyatt
2022BBEagan HoJacqueline Okoh
2022BBEthan TranSilva Blazque
2022BBHannah WangAphrodite Mitsopoulou
2022BBIan KimMiHyang Joo
2022BBJason ChangAlex jahyoung Chung
2022BBKarissa LinMiHyang Joo
2022BBKathleen WangMargarita Gramaticova
2022BBKevin ShenSilva Blazquez
2022BBNeha Reddy Laura Marchisotto Bogart
2022BBNicole PapenfussSilva Blazquez
2022BBNicole LeeJa-Hye Koo
2022BBOlivia BaekJa-Hye Koo
2022BBRayn YinOxana Titova
2021MTCDivision I (grades 7-9):1stAddison Wivagg,Jennifer Randall
2021MTCDivision I (grades 7-9):2ndMira Flood,Nancy MacArthur-Smith
2021MTCDivision I (grades 7-9):3rdKailyn Fetterman,Jennifer Randall
2021MTCDivision I (grades 7-9):HMKrithi Santhanam,Jennifer Randall
2021MTCDivision I (grades 7-9):HMMadelyn Regan,Nancy MacArthur-Smith
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):1stIsabella McDonald,Anne Hurley
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):2ndMargot Buehler,Nicole Lamm
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):3rdClare Shannon,Lani Jacobson
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):HMCatherine Knecht,Peggy McNulty
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):HMHailey Suh,Jennifer Tyler
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):HMJacqueline Copeland,Nancy MacArthur-Smith
2021MTCDivision II (grades 10-11):HMJenna Moser,Jennifer Tyler
2021MTCDivision III (12th grade):1stSamantha Scott,Jennifer Tyler
2021MTCDivision III (12th grade):2nd- Emma Healy,Jennifer Randall
2021MTCDivision III (12th grade):3rdEva McMullan,Jennifer Randall
2021MTCDivision III (12th grade):HMKate Moore,Peggy McNulty
2022AA:PLev I1stMegan LaiNancy Breth
2022AA:PLev I2ndKarissa LinMiHyang Joo
2022AA:PLev I3rdAnne TangMargarita Gramaticova
2022AA:PLev IHMAvery WenJun Yang
2022AA:PLev IHMBowen WuMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev IHMYuxin JiaMargarita Gramaticova
2022AA:PLev IHMAntong LiAbigail Faith Zuniga
2022AA:PLev IHMNora MaMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev II1stKevin ShenSilva Blazquez
2022AA:PLev II2ndGregory PengMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev II3rdAndrew NguyenMargarita Gramaticova
2022AA:PLev IIHMEmery QueMargarita Gramaticova
2022AA:PLev IIHMJoseph YoonDominique Shim
2022AA:PLev IIHMZachary QinMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev IIHMEagan HoJacqueline Okoh
2022AA:PLev IIHMChloe TanAbigail Faith Zuniga
2022AA:PLev III1stWilliam WuMarina Aleskeyeva
2022AA:PLev III2ndZack LamMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev III3rdYulania WangMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev IIIHMCaroline SuLisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2022AA:PLev IIIHMSerene ZhuEric Himy
2022AA:PLev IIIHMFelix XuMargarita Gramaticova
2022AA:PLev IIIHMJessica ChenLisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2022AA:PLev IV1stSophia LinMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev IV2ndClaire PengMarjorie Lee
2022AA:PLev IV3rdEthan TranSilva Blazquez
2022AA:PLev V1stJude GiddensJim Litzelman
2022AA:PLev V2ndThomas KimMiHyang Joo
2022AA:PLev V3rdJoanna ChengMarjorie Lee