Piano Concerto Festival

//Piano Concerto Festival

Piano Concerto Festival

Jeri Bennett and Marjorie Lee, co-chairs

Judges:   Karen Bartman, Rosanne Conway, Dr. Philip Hosford, Nancy Longmyer, Suzanne Smith, Sarah Strom, Antoinette Velikina, Joyce Wright and Dr. Sidney Yin.

Grades K-3

Group 1

1st  tie – Gianna Mo (Bransburg)

Rina Fukui (Palumbo)

2nd      – Sean Yap (Huff)

3rd       – Aimee Buechter (Kuo)

HM       – Petrina Steimel (Lee)

Group 2

1st         – Ashley Zheng  (Yang)

2nd tie – Catherine Wu (Lee)

Benjamin Lee (Chang)

3rd       – Amy Chang (Kuo)

Group 3

1st         – Lucy Blazquez (Blazquez)

2nd       – Jessica Ye (Lee)

3rd        – Adele Park (Bogart)

HM        – Rebecca Soltis (Chang)

Group 4

1st tie   – Michelle Qiu (Ouspenskaya)

Derek Liu (Skaret)

2nd       – Annabelle Xie (Yang)

3rd tie – Nicolas Chung (Mang)

Joanna Cheng  (Lee)

Group 5

1st         – Carina Kong (Ouspenskaya)

2nd tie – Michael Himy (Gramaticova)

Tomasz Kleczek (Ouspenskaya)

3rd tie – Phoebe Pan (Mang)

Nicole Papenfuss (Gunnerson)

Claire Shi (Solero)

Group 6

1st tie – Kaia Griggs (Skidan)

Raelyn Hoang (Kim)

2nd     – Felicity Fei (Mang)

3rd      – Michael Evans (An)

Group 7

1st tie – Preston Steimel ( Breth)

Nathan Mo (Conway)

2nd tie – Tammy Ding (Kosutic)

Haoyu Wu (Titova)

3rd       – Angela Zhang (Harrington)

Grades 4-5

Group 1

1st        – Timothy Vu (Hosaka)

2nd      – Albert Chen (Yang)

3rd tie – Ellie Tyler (Huff)

Christopher Yuan (Gramaticova)

Group 2

1st         – Wesley Harrison (Hosaka)

2nd       – Natalie Chow (Christensen)

3rd tie – Lauren Cain (Gramaticova)

Eleanor Chen (Yang)

Group 3

1st         – Sophia Pentakalos (Chang)

2nd        – Arielle Lam (Mang)

3rd tie    – Charlotte Cai (Blazquez)

Alan Zheng (Fleck)

HM          – Isabelle Deng (Yang)

Group 4

1st            – William Wang (Lee)

2nd          – Wendy Stewart (Bransburg)

3rd           – Kenneth Wang (Mu)

HM           – Amelia Tallarini (Bogart)

Group 5

1st            – Kevin Wang (Breth)

2nd tie    – Christina Wang (Ouspenskaya)

Evan Shi (Solero)

3rd           – Pierre Quan (Gramaticova)

HM            – Aileen Lo (Bransburg)

Christopher Bi (Gramaticova)

Group 6

1st              – Julian Lee (Wyatt)

2nd            – Kevin Mo (Gramaticova)

3rd tie       – Aidan Donnellan (An)

Daniel Shen – Slingerland

HM            – Aaron Fan (Healey)

Grades 6-7

Group 1

1st              – Maggie Kirtley (Blazquez)

2nd            – Gabrielle Li (Blazquez)

3rd tie       – Hailey Ngo (Kim)

Joseph Chang – Mu

Group 2

1st               – Michael Wang (Breth)

2nd tie       – Selina Cheng (Kosutic)

Renee Zhang (Wyatt)

3rd             – Alex Peng (Breth)

Group 3

1st             – Bambi Nguyen (Mang)

2nd tie    – Christina Oh (Gramaticova)

Christopher Papenfuss (Hosaka)

3rd           – Andrew Yang (Solero)

Group 4

1st tie       – Lulu Lin (Titova)

Joseph Yao – Mu

2nd            – Anna Wang (Sarratt)

3rd tie      – Nathan Liu (Huff)

Timmy Chan – Wyatt

Grades 8-9

Group 1

1st              – Eric Juneau (Solero)

2nd            – Matthew Kim (Lee)

3rd             – Alex Yang (An)

Group 2

1st              – Isabel Ho (Gramaticova)

2nd            – Taylor Tracy (Bogart)

Group 3

1st              – Claire Tan( Bransburg)

2nd            – Mayuko Takamura (Bogart)

Group 4

1st tie         – Albert Zeng (Wyatt)

Jennifer Li (Mang)

2nd             – Ally Lee (Yang)

Grades 10-12

Group 1

1st tie         – Adam Heins (Breth)

Paul Li (Breth)

2nd             – Alex Lee (Wyatt)

3rd              – Caitlin Kim (Wyatt)

Group 2

1st                – Anna Christina Clements (An)

2nd tie        – Franni Beard (Kuo)

James Hughes (Horowitz)

Ibby Han (Perett)

Group 3

1st                – Karen Greenagel (Wyatt)

2nd              – Julia DeCelles-Zwerneman (Wyatt)

3rd               – Shennie Yao (Lee)

By |2018-10-03T06:18:51+00:00April 2nd, 2012|Uncategorized|